Cameron & Barkley Co. v. American Insurance, 112 N.C. App. 36 (1993)
[…] A claim of lien must be properly noticed and properly filed, in order for the underlying lien to be perfected. If a lien is not per*40fected, it cannot be enforced. Strickland v. General Bldg. & Masonry Contractors, Inc., 22 N.C. App. 729, 731, 207 S.E.2d 399, 400 (1974).

We note G.S. § 44A-23 was amended in 1991; however, the newer version of the statute is applicable only to actions filed on or after 22 July 1992. As plaintiff filed suit on 17 May 1991, the language of G.S. § 44A-23 in effect at that time controls, and provides as follows:

A . . . second . . . tier subcontractor, who gives notice as provided in this Article, may, to the extent of his claim, enforce the lien of the contractor created by Part 1 of Article 2 of this Chapter. The manner of such enforcement shall be as provided by G.S. 44A-7 through 44A-16. The lien is perfected as of the time set forth in G.S. 44A-10 upon filing of claim of lien pursuant to G.S. 44A-12. Upon the filing of the notice and claim of lien and the commencement of the action, no action of the contractor shall be effective to prejudice the rights of the subcontractor without his written consent.

G.S. § 44A-23 (1989) (emphasis added).

Plaintiff insists the notice requirements set out in G.S. § 44A-12 apply to a lien sought by way of subrogation to the lien rights of a contractor who deals directly with the owner, as provided for in G.S. § 44A-23. It relies upon this language of the latter section: “filing of claim of lien pursuant to' G.S. 44A-12.” Plaintiff •further contends the instrument filed on 26 February 1988 substantially complied with the form set out in G.S. § 44A-12, in that it included all information required therein. “[Deviation from a statutory form is permissible so long as the content set out in the form is present.”