Cameron & Barkley Co. v. American Insurance, 112 N.C. App. 36 (1993)
[…] Such notice must clearly delineate the tiered relationships in which the claimant is involved. This is so the owner may understand how the lien has arisen, and also so a title-searcher may ascertain which entities are potential claimants and how each is connected to the real estate. We hold the trial court correctly construed the statutory scheme, and that it was necessary for plaintiff to give notice in accordance with the form specified in G.S. § 44A-19.

Although a second tier subcontractor must notice its claim of lien using a format substantially similar to that provided in G.S. § 44A-19, perfection of this lien is not achieved merely upon proper notice. G.S. § 44A-23 states: “The manner of such enforcement shall be as provided by G.S. § 44A-7 through § 44A-16. The lien is perfected as of the time set forth in G.S. 44A-10 upon filing of claim of lien pursuant to G.S. 44A-12.” Because this type of subrogation lien concerns real property, the claim of lien must *46also be filed pursuant to G.S. § 44A-12 before it is considered perfected.