Cameron & Barkley Co. v. American Insurance, 112 N.C. App. 36 (1993)
[…] The italicized words in G.S. § 44A-23 above direct notice must be given “as provided in this Article.” Because the General Assembly grouped certain statutory sections within the same portion of Article 2, they are to be construed in pari materia. Electric Supply Co. of Durham, Inc. v. Swain Elec. Co., Inc., 328 N.C. 651, 658, 403 S.E.2d 291, 295-96; The only section of Part 2, Article 2 of Chapter 44A addressing the giving of notice is G.S. § 44A-19. It provides:

(a) Notice of a claim of lien shall set forth:
(1) The name and address of the person claiming the lien,
(2) A general description of the real property improved,
(3) The name and address of the person with whom the lien claimant contracted to improve real property,
(4) The name and address of each person against or through whom subrogation rights are claimed,
(5) A general description of the contract and the person against whose interest the lien is claimed, and
(6) The amount claimed by the lien claimant under his contract.
(b) All notices of claims of liens by first, second or third tier subcontractors must be given using a form substantially as follows:
NOTICE OF CLAIM OF LIEN BY FIRST, SECOND OR THIRD TIER SUBCONTRACTOR
To:
1 .owner of property involved.
(Name and address)
2., general contractor.
(Name and address)
3., first tier subcontractor against
(Name and address) or through whom subrogation is claimed, if any.
*424.. second tier subcontractor
(Name and address) against or through whom subrogation is claimed, if any.
General description of real property where labor performed or material furnished:
General description of undersigned lien claimant’s contract including the names of the parties thereto: .
The amount of lien claimed pursuant to the above described contract: $ .
The undersigned lien claimant gives this notice of claim of lien pursuant to North Carolina law and claims all rights of subrogation to which he is entitled under Part 2 of Article 2 of Chapter 44A of the General Statutes of North Carolina.
Dated .
., Lien Claimant
(Address)

G.S. § 44A-19 (emphasis added).

Under this statute, therefore, in order to provide proper notice to the owner of the property, it is mandatory that a claimant set forth with specificity the information required by each part of subsection (a) above listed.