Garlock v. Henson, 112 N.C. App. 243 (1993)
[…] See also Canady v. Mann, 107 N.C. App. 252, 419 S.E.2d 597 (1992), disc. review improvidently allowed, 333 N.C. 569, 429 S.E.2d 348 (1993). We treat plaintiff’s arguments as an election of damages *247for unfair and deceptive trade practices and affirm the portion of the trial court’s order awarding damages on that claim.

[3] Defendant finally argues that the trial court did not make sufficient findings of fact to support the award of attorney fees. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1 provides that the trial judge may allow a reasonable attorney fee to the prevailing party if the judge finds that “[t]he party charged with the violation has willfully engaged in the act or practice, and there was an unwarranted refusal by such party to fully resolve the matter which constitutes the basis of such suit.” The trial court did find that defendant willfully committed the acts charged and that there was an unwarranted refusal to settle.