Respondent brings forward two assignments of error. After a careful review of the briefs, transcript, and record, we reverse.
[…] The proper standard to be applied depends on the issues presented on appeal. If it is alleged that an agency’s decision was based on an error of law then a de novo review is required. Brooks, Com’r of Labor v. Rebarco, Inc., 91 N.C. App. 459, 372 S.E.2d 342 (1988).
Having set out the proper standard of review, we now determine whether the trial court correctly applied it.
Permanent State employees have the right to appeal adverse decisions to the State Personnel Commission: those serving under temporary appointments do not have the right to appeal adverse decisions. G.S. 126-35(a) (effective until July 1,1993) (“No permanent *241employee subject to the State Personnel Act shall be discharged ... for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause. . . . The employee . . . may appeal to the State Personnel Commission. . . . The State Personnel Commission may adopt, subject to the approval of the Governor, rules that define just cause”); G.S. 126-39 (effective until July 1, 1993) (defining the term “permanent State employee”).
The trial court, in reversing the State Personnel Commission, found that petitioner was a permanent State employee.