Thus, the issue on appeal is whether the order entered on 4 November 1991 by Chairman Pinna after Pinna’s term had expired as a Commissi
[…] Thus, the issue on appeal is whether the order entered on 4 November 1991 by Chairman Pinna after Pinna’s term had expired as a Commissioner on the Property Tax Commission and Pinna’s successor to the Commission had been appointed is valid and binding. We hold that the order is not valid based on our conclusion that Chairman Pinna did not have the authority to enter an order after the expiration of his term on the Commission.
The Property Tax Commission is created by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-288(a) (1992) which states:
(a) Creation and Membership. — The Property Tax Commission is created. It consists of five members, three of whom are appointed by the Governor and two of whom are appointed by the General Assembly. . . . The terms of the members appointed by the Governor and of the member appointed upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate are for four years. Of the members appointed for four-year terms, two expire on June 30 of each odd-numbered year. The term of the member appointed upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives is for two years and it expires on June 30 of each odd-numbered year. .. .
Further, under this statute, the Property Tax Commission sits as the “State Board of Equalization and Review for the valuation and taxation of property in the State.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-288(b) (1992).
Appeals to the Commission as the State Board of Equalization and Review are governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-290 (1992) which states: