Thus, the issue on appeal is whether the order entered on 4 November 1991 by Chairman Pinna after Pinna’s term had expired as a Commissi
[…] Of the members appointed for four-year terms, two expire on June 30 of each odd-numbered year. The term of the member appointed upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives is for two years and it expires on June 30 of each odd-numbered year. .. .
Further, under this statute, the Property Tax Commission sits as the “State Board of Equalization and Review for the valuation and taxation of property in the State.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-288(b) (1992).
Appeals to the Commission as the State Board of Equalization and Review are governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-290 (1992) which states:
(b) . . . The Property Tax Commission shall hear and decide appeals from decisions concerning the listing, appraisal, or assessment of property made by county boards of equalization and review and boards of county commissioners. Any property owner of the county may except to an order of the county board of equalization and review or the board of county commissioners concerning the listing, appraisal, or assessment of property and appeal the order to the Property Tax Commission.
*219(3) On the basis of the findings of fact and conclusions of law made after any hearing provided for by this subsection (b), the Property Tax Commission shall enter an order (incorporating the findings and conclusions) reducing, increasing, or confirming the valuation or valuations appealed or listing or removing from the tax lists the property whose listing has been appealed. A certified copy of the order shall be delivered to the appellant and to the clerk of the board of commissioners of the county from which the appeal was taken, and the abstracts and tax records of the county shall be corrected to reflect the Commission’s order.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-290(b)(3) (1992) (emphasis added).
Thus, under these statutes, the Property Tax Commission has the authority to sit as a board of equalization to hear appeals from valuation and taxation of property in North Carolina, to make findings of fact and conclusions in these appeals, and to enter orders “reducing, increasing, or confirming the valuation or valuations appealed or listing or removing from the tax lists the property whose listing has been appealed” consistent with these findings and conclusions.
In the present case, on 4 November 1991, Chairman Pinna entered the order for the Commission finding the County’s assessment of NTI’s business personal property null and void.