State v. Almond, 112 N.C. App. 137 (1993)
[…] N.C.G.S. § 14-31 (1986). The Supreme Court relied on the phrases “such other person” and “the person so assaulted” as “clearly indicative of legislative intent that to find a defendant guilty of this offense, the jury must find unanimously that he committed the assault on a particular individual.” Lyons, 330 N.C. at 309, 412 S.E.2d at 315-16. No such similar language appears in the statute concerning obtaining property by false pretenses. Instead N.C.G.S. § 14-100 makes punishable any act by which a person obtains or attempts to obtain “money, goods, property, services, chose in action, or other thing of value with intent to cheat or defraud any person of such money, goods, property, services, chose in action or other thing of value.” (Emphasis added)-. Unlike the offense in Lyons, N.C.G.S. § 14-100 uses the term “any person”- instead of limiting the offense to a particular individual.