State v. Almond, 112 N.C. App. 137 (1993)
[…] Id. at 307, 412 S.E.2d at 314. The gravamen of the offense in Hartness was not the conduct of the defendant, but- his intent or purpose. Id. In the present matter, we find the gravamen of the offense of conspiracy to obtain property by false pretenses is not the conduct of Tim Almond, but his intent or purpose in attempting to obtain property by false pretenses, further showing the appropriateness of the Hartness line of cases to this situation.

Lastly, Justice Whichard examined the wording of N.C.G.S. § 14-31 to show that Diaz was appropriate. This section provides:

If any person shall in a secret manner maliciously commit an assault and battery with any deadly weapon upon another by waylaying or otherwise, with intent to kill such other person, notwithstanding the person so assaulted may have been conscious of the presence of his adversary, he shall be punished as a Class F felon.

N.C.G.S. § 14-31 (1986).