Oakley v. Thomas, 112 N.C. App. 130 (1993)
[…] However, we note that in the Industrial Commission action, only the board of education stipulated that plaintiff’s damages were in excess of $100,000.00: Mr. Thomas and Harleysville Insurance (defendants in 90-CvS-11165) were not parties to the Industrial Commission action and did not stipulate as to plaintiff’s damages. See G.S. 143-300.1(a) (North Carolina Industrial Commission has jurisdiction to hear and determine tort claims against a county board of education arising as a result of an alleged negligent act or omission of the driver of a public school bus); G.S. 143-300.1(d) (“The Attorney General may defend any civil action which may be brought against the driver of a public school bus . . .” and “. . . is authorized to pay any judgment rendered in such civil action not to exceed the limit provided under the Tort Claims Act”). Accordingly, only if plaintiff is able to prove at trial that plaintiff’s total damages are in excess of $100,000.00 (the amount *134already recovered from the Industrial Commission action) will plaintiff be entitled to an additional award as a result of this action (90-CvS-11165).

II.