Adams Outdoor Advertising of Charlotte v. North Carolina Department of Transportation, 112 N.C. App. 120 (1993)
[…] Defendant’s planting of trees as part of its beautification project was defendant’s primary act, of which the obscuring of plaintiff’s billboards was only a consequential or incidental result. Moreover, we note that defendant’s use of its right-of-way to plant trees is consistent with its statutory powers. N.C. Gen. Stat. *124§ 136-18(9) (Supp. 1992) empowers DOT to “employ appropriate means for properly selecting, planting and protecting trees, shrubs, vines, grasses or legumes in the highway right-of-way in the promotion of . . . landscaping.” This statute was enacted prior to 1981, when plaintiff’s predecessors in interest first entered into agreements for the lease of the property at issue.