Richardson Corp. v. Barclays American/Mortgage Corp., 111 N.C. App. 432 (1993)
[…] Such notice shall be in writing and shall be given to the secured creditor named in the security instrument ....

N.C.G.S. § 45-70(a), (b) (1984), amended by 1989 N.C. Sess. Laws, ch. 496, § 3, effective October 1, 1989.1

Although Richardson argues otherwise, we assume, for the purposes of this opinion, that the Barclays’ deed of trust complies with the requirements of N.C.G.S. § 45-68, that is, it shows (1) that it was given “to secure future obligations which may be in*436curred thereunder;” (2) the “amount of present obligations secured, and the maximum amount . . . which may be secured;” and (3) the “period within which such future obligations may be incurred, which period shall not extend more than 10 years beyond the date of the security instrument.” N.C.G.S. § 45-68(1).