Richardson Corp. v. Barclays American/Mortgage Corp., 111 N.C. App. 432 (1993)
[…] On 8 January 1992, the defendants moved for summary judgment, and Richardson cross-moved for summary judgment on 21 February 1992. The trial court granted defendants’ summary judgment motion, thus denying Richardson’s claim of priority.

The dispositive issue is whether, pursuant to Chapter 45, Article 7 of the North Carolina General Statutes, the advances by *435Barclays to Adams Farm above $14,950,000 have priority over Richardson’s deed of trust.

As to priority of intervening liens in relation to future advances, N.C.G.S. § 45-70 states:

(a) Any security instrument which conforms to the requirements of this Article [see N.C.G.S. § 45-68 (1991)] and which on its face shows that the making of future advances is obligatory, shall, from the time and date of registration thereof, have the same priority to the extent of all obligatory future advances secured by it, as if all the advances had been made at the time of the executions of the instrument. An advance shall be deemed obligatory if the secured party has bound himself to make it, whether or not a subsequent event of default or other event not within his control has relieved or may relieve him from his obligation.
(b) Any security instrument . . . which on its face does not show that the making of future advances is obligatory, shall, from the time and date of registration thereof, have the same priority to the extent of all obligations secured by it, as if all the advances had been made at the time of the execution of the instrument, except that when an intervening lienor or encumbrancer gives actual notice as hereinafter provided that an intervening lien or encumbrance has been perfected on the property covered by the security instrument, . . . any future advances made subsequent to the receipt of such notice shall not take