In re Hayes, 111 N.C. App. 384 (1993)
[…] The district court, at each rehearing under former G.S. § 122C, found by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that respondent was mentally ill and dangerous to others and ordered his continued hospitalization.

In April 1991, however, the North Carolina legislature amended the General Statutes relating to the involuntary commitment of persons who had been found not guilty by reason of insanity, which amendments took immediate effect. Senate Bill 43 enacted as Chapter 37 of the 1991 Session Laws was codified as N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-276.1, which provided the following:

The respondent shall bear the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he is no longer dangerous to others. If the court is so satisfied, then the respondent shall bear the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence (i) that he does not have a mental illness, or (ii) that confinement is not necessary to ensure his own survival or safety and that confinement is not necessary to alleviate or cure his illness. If the court is so satisfied, then the court shall order the respondent discharged and released. If the court finds that the respondent has not met his burden of proof, then the court shall order inpatient commitment be continued ....

N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 122C-268.1(c) and -276.1(c) (Cum. Supp. 1991).