State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Public Staff-North Carolina Utilities Commission, 111 N.C. App. 251 (1993)
[…] *253The Commission, citing its Rule R9-7(d), which permits the Commission to rely upon toll call studies to help initially limit or narrow an EAS request, ordered a county-seat poll to determine the desire for EAS. From this order, Public Staff appeals.

The dispositive issue is whether the Commission’s decision to order only county-seat, as opposed to county-wide, polling with regard to the requested EAS is ripe for judicial review.

Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 62-90, “[a]ny party to a proceeding before the Commission may appeal from any final order or decision of the Commission,” provided certain requirements are followed. N.C.G.S. § 62-90(a) (1989) (emphasis added). “An order [of an administrative agency] is not final but interlocutory when . . . the cause is retained for further action.” 2 Am. Jur. 2d Administrative Law § 585, at 413 (1962).