Ammons v. Wysong & Miles Co., 110 N.C. App. 739 (1993)
[…] A defending party is entitled to summary judgment if he can show that the claimant cannot prove the existence of an essential elements of his claim or cannot surmount an affirmative defense which would bar the claim. Dickens v. Puryear, 302 N.C. 437, 276 S.E.2d 325 (1981).

Carpenter v. Merrill Lynch Realty Operating Partnership, L.P., 108 N.C. App. 555, 558, 424 S.E.2d 178, 179 (1993) (quoting Little *745 v. National Service Industries, Inc., 79 N.C. App. 688, 690, 340 S.E.2d 510, 512 (1986).

Here, causation is a common element necessary in each claim asserted by the appellants. G.S. § 143-215.93 of the Oil Pollution and Hazardous Substances Control Act provides that “[a]ny person having control over oil or other hazardous substances which enters the waters of the State in violation of this Part shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for damages to persons or property, public or private, caused by such entry, subject to the exceptions enumerated in G.S. 143-215.83(b).” (Emphasis added). In order to sustain a claim of actionable negligence a plaintiff must show that the defendant’s breach of duty proximately caused plaintiff’s injury. Westbrook v. Cobb, 105 N.C. App. 64, 411 S.E.2d 651 (1992).