District Board of the Metropolitan Sewerage District v. Blue Ridge Plating Co., 110 N.C. App. 386 (1993)
[…] Respondents-appellants, Blue Ridge Plating, Inc. (“Blue Ridge”) and Bill Joe Benfield are “industrial users” of the municipal sewer service managed by the MSD. Blue Ridge is a local business engaged in the process of metal plating under the direction of Bill Joe Benfield, its manager and principal stockholder.

Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 143-215.3(a)(14), MSD is delegated the authority by the Environmental Management Commission of North Carolina to implement, administer and enforce a pretreatment program for the regulation of Industrial Waste. MSD is further authorized by N.C.G.S. § 162A-69(13a) and (14) “to adopt ordinances to regulate and control the discharge of sewage in any sewerage system owned or operated by the district” and “[t]o do all acts and things *388necessary or convenient to carry out the powers granted by this Article.” Pursuant to that authority, MSD adopted a Sewer Use Ordinance effective 17 January 1989 which prohibits the discharge of waste without a “Permit to Discharge Industrial Waste.” Sewer Use Ordinance, Section 4.