Freese v. Smith, 110 N.C. App. 28 (1993)
[…] We hold that this evidence is sufficient to establish a breach of defendant’s fiduciary duty to plaintiff as a minority shareholder. We therefore hold that it was error for the trial court to grant defendant’s motion for a directed verdict on the claim of breach of fiduciary duty.

III.

[5] In his third assignment of error, plaintiff claims that it was error for the trial court to grant defendant’s motion for costs and attorney’s fees pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 6-21.5. This section provides:

*39In any civil action or special proceeding the court, upon motion of the prevailing party, may award a reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing party if the court finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party in any pleading.

N.C.G.S. § 6-21.5 (1986). After granting defendant’s motion for a directed verdict, the trial court awarded defendant $88,560.00 in attorney’s fees and costs on the basis that plaintiff’s claim was void of any justiciable issue.