Freese v. Smith, 110 N.C. App. 28 (1993)
[…] [1] In his first assignment of error, plaintiff claims that the trial court erred in denying his motion to amend his complaint approximately 9 months prior to trial. We do not agree. When the complaint in this action was originally filed, plaintiff was represented by the law firm of James, McElroy & Diehl, P.A. Sometime after defendant’s answer, but prior to trial, they were allowed to withdraw and plaintiff engaged the services of Horack, Talley, Pharr & Lowndes. On 12 October 1990, plaintiff’s new attorney filed a motion to amend plaintiff’s complaint to include a cause of action under N.C.G.S. § 78A-56(a)(2) which provides in pertinent part:

(a) Any person who: . . .

(2) Offers or sells a security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading (the purchaser not knowing of the untruth or omission), and who does not sustain the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or omission, is liable to the person purchasing the security from him ....

N.C.G.S. § 78A-56(a)(2) (Cum. Supp. 1992) (emphasis added).

When plaintiff’s new counsel filed the motion to amend, almost two years had elapsed since the filing of the original complaint.