Smith v. Allied Exterminators, Inc., 11 N.C. App. 76 (1971)
[…] Although the Supreme Court has distinguished Hardison on several occasions, we believe that the point quoted above remains the rule. When the Commissioner held a hearing pursuant to the carrier’s request, it had jurisdiction to determine the rights of the father, and as designated in its notice of hearing, “all matters involved.” It was, therefore, error for the Full Commission to conclude that G.S. 97-24 (a) bars the rights of the father.

[2] We now consider the Commission’s conclusion that any rights the father might have are barred by G.S. 31A-2, which provides, in relevant part, “[a]ny parent who has wilfully abandoned the care and maintenance of his or her child shall lose all right to intestate succession in any part of the child’s estate . . .” (Emphasis ours.) We cannot interpret the statute, clear on its face, to apply to the situation at hand.