Performance Motors, Inc. v. Allen, 11 N.C. App. 381 (1971)
[…] In fact, the evidence discloses that the defendant occupied the mobile home for some eight months and until the plaintiff repossessed it by claim and delivery proceedings.

We are of the opinion that it was error for the trial judge to refuse the plaintiff’s request for instructions. The charge as given by the trial judge does not comply with the requirements of G.S. 25-2-714(2), which states:

“ (2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.”

The instruction requested by the plaintiff incorporated the statutory elements. The charge as given by the trial judge did not comply with the law on the measure of damages and, in fact, did not give the jury any guidance.