Gaskill v. State ex rel. Cobey, 109 N.C. App. 656 (1993)
[…] Lewis v. N.C. Dept. of Human Resources, 92 N.C. App. 737, 375 S.E.2d 682 (1989), upheld the dismissal of a petition filed one day after the statutory deadline. Smith v. Daniels Int'l, 64 N.C. App. 381, 307 S.E.2d 434 (1983), *659upheld the dismissal of a petition filed two days after the statutory deadline.

N.C.G.S. § 150B-23 of the APA, which is incorporated in CAMA, requires that a petition for a contested case be properly verified in order to commence a contested case hearing. N.C.G.S. § 150B-23(a) states in pertinent part that “[a] contested case shall be commenced by filing a petition with the Office of Administrative Hearings . . . .” The then-applicable portion of that statute added that “[a]ny petition filed by a party other than an agency shall be verified or supported by affidavit . . . .” (This provision was deleted by an amendment of the APA which applies to contested cases commenced on or after 1 October 1991.