State v. Rupe, 109 N.C. App. 601 (1993)
[…] This assignment of error is without merit.

IV.

[4] Defendant’s fourth assignment of error argues that the trial court erred in refusing to grant his motion in limine to exclude evidence indicating that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-4-110, the condominium statute, required the defendant to place the reservation deposits paid by potential purchasers in escrow. Defendant argues that the initial 5% deposit paid by potential purchasers to reserve a unit was not subject to the escrow deposit requirements of Chapter 47C, the Condominium Act. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-4-110(a) states:

Any deposit made in connection with the purchase or reservation of a unit from a person required to deliver a public offering statement pursuant to G.S. 47C~4-102(c) shall be immediately deposited in a trust or escrow account in an insured bank *613or savings and loan association in North Carolina and shall remain in such account for such period of time as a purchaser is entitled to cancel pursuant to G.S. 47C-4-108 or cancellation by the purchaser thereunder whichever occurs first. Payments held in such trust or escrow accounts shall be deemed to belong to the purchaser and not the seller.

Defendant argues that this provision only requires escrow deposits for transactions which in turn require a Public Offering Statement. N.C. Gen.