State v. Rupe, 109 N.C. App. 601 (1993)
[…] Payments held in such trust or escrow accounts shall be deemed to belong to the purchaser and not the seller.

Defendant argues that this provision only requires escrow deposits for transactions which in turn require a Public Offering Statement. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-4-101(b)(6) provides that “[n]either a public offering statement nor a resale certificate need be prepared or delivered in the case of a disposition which is subject to cancellation at any time for any reason by the purchasers without penalty.” Defendant contends that whereas the 5% reservation deposits at issue were subject to cancellation at any time for any reason by the purchaser without penalty, they are exempted from the public offering requirement by N.C. Gen.