Professional Food Services Management, Inc. v. North Carolina Department of Administration, 109 N.C. App. 265 (1993)
[…] State contracts for the purchase of supplies “shall be based on competitive bids and acceptance made of the lowest and best bid(s) most advantageous to the State as determined upon consideration of [certain criteria].” N.C.G.S. § 143-52 (1990); see also 1 NCAC 5D .0300 to .0500 (July 1988) (delineating competitive bidding procedure for procurement by State of service contracts). It is the duty of the Secretary of Administration under the competitive bidding procedure to solicit bids from qualified sources of supply. N.C.G.S. § 143-52. In the context of public contract bid*269ding, a “responsive” bid is one which conforms substantially with the terms of the request for bids. 64 Am. Jur. 2d Public Works and Contracts § 58 (1972); see also N.C.G.S. § 143-52 (“substantial conformity with the specifications and other conditions set forth in [State’s] request for bids” is among the criteria considered in determining acceptance of bid).