G.S. § 15A-1334 provides, in pertinent part:
[…] Defendant first argues that the trial judge erred at the sentencing hearing by telling defense counsel in a bench conference that it “would be a big mistake” to have the defendant testify. We agree with defendant.
In his brief, the defendant argues primarily that his statutory right to testify pursuant to G.S. § 8-54 and his constitutional right to testify were “chilled.” We agree that the defendant’s right to testify was “chilled,” but the critical statute is G.S. § 15A-1334.
G.S. § 15A-1334 provides, in pertinent part:
15A-1334. The sentencing hearing.
* * *
(b) Proceeding at Hearing. — The defendant at the hearing may make a statement in his own behalf.