Eubanks v. Eubanks, 109 N.C. App. 127 (1993)
[…] Fox, 103 N.C. App. 13, 404 S.E.2d 354 (1991), quoting White v. White, 312 N.C. 770, 324 S.E.2d 829 (1985). Defendant cited no authority in support of the assertion that a trial judge must divide the marital estate into equal percentages of liquid assets. Contrary to defendant’s assertion, the trial court’s distribution of marital assets did not create a manifest injustice. We find no abuse of discretion. Therefore, we find no merit in defendant’s first argument.

[2] In his next argument, defendant contends that the court committed reversible error by consulting N.C.G.S. § 50-20(c) before dividing the marital property equally. In pertinent part, N.C.G.S. § 50-20(c) states that there “shall be an equal division . . . unless the court determines that an equal division is not equitable [at which point the court shall] divide the marital property equitably.” The statute then goes on to list twelve factors for the trial court to consider when dividing a marital estate unequally, but equitably.