Lindler v. Duplin County Board of Education, 108 N.C. App. 757 (1993)
[…] In any event, we also note that other well established principles of statutory construction support our holding. First, “[i]t is always presumed that the legislature acted with care and deliberation and with full knowledge of prior and existing law.” State v. Benton, 276 N.C. 641, 658, 174 S.E.2d 793, 804 (1970) (citations omitted). The General Assembly originally adopted the statutes now codified as G.S. § 115C-42 (1955 N.C. Sess. Laws c. 1256) and G.S. § 115C-524(b) (1955 N.C. Sess. Laws c. 1372, art. 15, s.9) in 1955. However, it was not until 1963 that our legislature enacted the portion of G.S. § 115C-524(b) which provides: “No liability shall attach to any board of education, individually or collectively, for personal injury suffered by reason of the use of such school property.” 1963 N.C. Sess.