State v. Morgan, 108 N.C. App. 673 (1993)
[…] That later section allows the trial court to exercise its discretion in ruling on a motion for appropriate relief where there is no error of law, but where the sentence is contrary to the weight of the evidence.

We acknowledge that a trial may end with some uncertainty regarding the sentence if the trial judge has the authority to bring a motion for appropriate relief sua sponte, set aside the sentence pursuant to section 15A-1414(b)(4), and then resentence the defendant pursuant to section 15A-1417(c) (“If resentencing is required, the trial division may enter an appropriate sentence.”) The statute, however, clearly does not authorize the trial court to arbitrarily change the sentence, rather the original sentence must be unsupported by the evidence. If the trial judge abuses his discretion, his disposition of the motion can be reviewed by this Court.