Griffin v. Price, 108 N.C. App. 496 (1993)
[…] Northern Nat’l Life Ins. Co. v. Lacy J. Miller Mach. Co., 311 N.C. 62, 69, 316 S.E.2d 256, 261 (1984). Thus, if the directed verdict should have been granted, JNOV should be granted. Bryant, 313 N.C. at 369, 329 S.E.2d at 337. The question is whether the evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmovant, giving the nonmovant the benefit of every reasonable inference, was sufficient to go to the jury. Id. at 369, 329 S.E.2d at 337-38.

I. Background law: N.C.G.S. § 136-67 and Speight v. Anderson

[2] This appeal revolves around N.C.G.S. § 136-67, which governs the creation of neighborhood public roads. It provides:

All those portions of the public road system of the State which have not been taken over and placed under maintenance or which have been abandoned by the Department of Transportation, but which remain open and in general use as a necessary means of ingress to and egress from the dwelling house of one or more families, and all those roads that have been laid out, constructed, or reconstructed with unemployment relief funds under the supervision of the Department of Human Resources, and all other roads or streets or portions of roads or streets whatsoever outside of the boundaries of any incor*501porated city or town in the State which serve a public use and as a means of ingress or egress for one or more families, regardless of whether the same have ever been a portion of any State or county road system, are hereby declared to be neighborhood public roads . . .

N.C.G.S. § 136-67 (1986). In enacting this statute “the legislature intended to preserve the public right to use roads that would no longer be maintained by any government.” Jarvis v. Powers, 80 N.C. App. 355, 364, 343 S.E.2d 195, 200 (1986).