Lovell v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance, 108 N.C. App. 416 (1993)
[…] Plaintiff’s allegations that defendant delayed payment of the med pay claim in order to force a low settlement of the wrongful death claim certainly indicate aggravated conduct. See Smith v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 96 N.C. App. 215, 219, 385 S.E.2d 152, 154 (1989), disc. rev. denied, 326 N.C. 365, 389 S.E.2d 816 (1990) (delay on payment of claim for 5 months a factor showing aggravated conduct). See also N.C.G.S. § 58-63-15(ll)(m) (1991) (states that “[fjailure to promptly settle claims where liability has become reasonably clear, under one portion of the insurance coverage in order to influence settlement under other portions of the insurance policy coverage” is an unfair claim settlement practice; however, such a violation can only be challenged by the Commissioner of Insurance of North Carolina, and must be performed often enough to constitute a general business practice).