Bowlin v. Duke University, 108 N.C. App. 145 (1992)
[…] Grigg, supra. See also Elliot v. Owen, 99 N.C. App. 465, 393 S.E.2d 347 (1990). We therefore affirm the trial court’s ruling.

Informed Consent Clatm

[3] Second, plaintiff argues that defendant Dr. Jones did not obtain her informed consent to the bone marrow harvest procedure. Specifically, plaintiff alleged that Dr. Jones misrepresented the status of his assistant, Zachary Shpall, to plaintiff before she underwent the procedure. This misrepresentation, plaintiff asserts, violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.13, requiring a physician to obtain consent from the patient “in accordance with the standards of practice among members of the same health care profession with similar training and experience situated in the same or similar communities[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.13(a)(1).

The forecast of evidence presented at trial does not support this contention. We first note that defendants’ forecast of evidence included expert testimony that the use of medical students in providing health care is standard practice in teaching hospitals.