State v. Crummy, 107 N.C. App. 305 (1992)
[…] Defendants contend that these actions by the trial court deprived them of their right to be present at every stage of the proceeding as guaranteed by Article I, Section 23 of the North Carolina Constitution and the Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution. State v. Smith, 326 N.C. 792, 392 S.E.2d 362 (1990). Defendants argue they were also denied the Sixth Amendment right to the assistance of counsel in criminal prosecutions because venirepersons were questioned and excused outside the presence of counsel. Furthermore, defendants submit that the trial court’s actions violated G.S. 9-15(a) which provides in part that:

The court, and any party to an action, or his counsel of record shall be allowed, in selecting the jury, to make direct oral inquiry of any prospective juror as to the fitness and competency of any person to serve as a juror.

“Every violation of a constitutional right is not prejudicial. Some constitutional errors are deemed harmless in the setting of a particular case, . . . where the appellate court can declare a *314belief that it was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v.