State v. Crummy, 107 N.C. App. 305 (1992)
[…] Here, however, they contend the court ruled that such information could not be disclosed as a matter of law when in fact the court could have chosen to exercise its discretion, and that such a mistaken ruling constitutes reversible *326error. Lemons v. Old Hickory Council, Boy Scouts of America, Inc., 322 N.C. 271, 367 S.E.2d 655, reh’g denied, 322 N.C. 610, 370 S.E.2d 247 (1988); State v. Cotton, 318 N.C. 663, 351 S.E.2d 277 (1987). We cannot agree.

G.S. 15A-622(h) specifically states, “The contents of the petition and the affidavit shall not be disclosed.” Insofar as it is more specific and pertinent to the facts of this case, we find it to be the controlling statute.