State v. Crummy, 107 N.C. App. 305 (1992)
[…] Defendants rely upon Irvin v. Dowd, 366 U.S. 717, 6 L.Ed.2d 751 (1961) and State v. Corbett, 309 N.C. 382, 307 S.E.2d 139 (1983) as support for their argument that “[t]he mere existence, without more, of a preconceived notion as to the guilt or innocence of an accused, is insufficient to rebut the presumption of a prospective juror’s impartiality, [and] [i]t is sufficient if a juror can lay aside the impression or opinion and render a verdict based on the evidence presented in court.” G.S. 15A-1212 provides, however, that a challenge for cause is proper if the juror:

(6) Has formed or expressed an opinion as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant.
(9) For any other cause is unable to render a fair and impartial verdict.

We conclude these prospective jurors were thereby excused for cause on sufficient grounds.

Our Supreme Court has found no error in capital cases where the trial court refused to allow defendant an opportunity to rehabilitate witnesses excused for cause. See State v.