In re Johnson, 106 N.C. App. 61 (1992)
[…] Davenport, 263 N.C. 56, 58, 138 S.E.2d 762, 763 (1964).

The right to appeal a decision of an administrative agency is usually governed by the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”). But in the instant case, the review of a decision of the Property *63Tax Commission is controlled by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.2(b) (1989), which is equivalent to the standard of review set forth in the APA. See In re McElwee, 304 N.C. 68, 283 S.E.2d 115 (1981). Section 105-345.2(b) provides that “[t]he court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning and applicability of the terms of any Commission action.” Id. Moreover, our Supreme Court has held that where the issue on appeal is the interpretation of a statutory term, an appellate court may freely substitute its judgment for that of the agency and employ a de novo review. Savings and Loan League v.