In re Johnson, 106 N.C. App. 61 (1992)
[…] (emphasis added).

The taxpayers concede that they failed to apply during the regular listing period. They contend, however, that their application was submitted timely within 30 days of notice of a change in valuation that was made pursuant to section 105-287. (We note that section 105-286 is not applicable to this case because that provision applies to revaluations that occurred during the time for the general octennial reappraisal of real property, which was from 1975 to 1983 in Bladen County. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-286(a)(l). The evaluation of the taxpayers’ property did not occur during that time.)

*64Section 105-287 provides in pertinent part:

(a) In a year in which a general reappraisal or horizontal adjustment of real property in the county is not made, the assessor shall increase or decrease the appraised value of real property, as determined under G.S. 105-286, to:

(1) Correct a clerical or mathematical error;
(2) Correct an appraisal error resulting from a misapplication of the schedules, standards, and rules used in the county’s most recent general reappraisal or horizontal adjustment; or
(3) Recognize an increase or decrease in the value of the property resulting from a factor other than one listed in subsection (b).

(b) In a year in which a general reappraisal or horizontal adjustment of real property in the county is not made, the assessor may not increase or decrease the appraised value of real prop.erty, as determined under G.S. 105-286, to recognize a change in value caused by:

(1) Normal, physical depreciation of improvements;
(2) Inflation, deflation, or other economic changes affecting the county in general; or
(3) Betterments to the property ....

This section allows the Board to make an adjustment to real property to recognize an increase or decrease in the value of property, to correct a clerical or mathematical error or to correct an appraisal error. The record does not indicate, nor did the Commission argue, that any of the exceptions under section 105-287(b) are applicable.