In re Johnson, 106 N.C. App. 61 (1992)
[…] Id. Moreover, our Supreme Court has held that where the issue on appeal is the interpretation of a statutory term, an appellate court may freely substitute its judgment for that of the agency and employ a de novo review. Savings and Loan League v. Credit Union Comm., 302 N.C. 458, 466, 276 S.E.2d 404, 410 (1981); accord Brooks v. McWhirter Grading Co., 303 N.C. 573, 281 S.E.2d 24 (1981).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-277.4(a) (1989), which sets forth the time for filing an application for present-use value assessment provides in relevant part as follows:

Property coming within one of the classes defined in G.S. § 105-277.3 shall be eligible for taxation on the basis of the value of the property in its present use if a timely and proper application is filed with the assessor of the county in which the property is located. The application shall clearly show that the property comes within one of the classes and shall also contain any other relevant information required by the assessor to properly appraise the property at its present-use value. An initial application shall be filed during the regular listing period of the year for which the benefit of this classification is first claimed, or within 30 days of the date shown on a notice of a change in valuation made pursuant to G.S. § 105-286 or G.S. § 105-287. . . .

(emphasis added).

The taxpayers concede that they failed to apply during the regular listing period. They contend, however, that their application was submitted timely within 30 days of notice of a change in valuation that was made pursuant to section 105-287. (We note that section 105-286 is not applicable to this case because that provision applies to revaluations that occurred during the time for the general octennial reappraisal of real property, which was from 1975 to 1983 in Bladen County. See N.C. Gen.