Workman v. Workman, 106 N.C. App. 562 (1992)
[…] See Miller v. Miller, 97 N.C. App. 77, 387 S.E.2d 181 (1990). Here, the parties agreed to an equal division.

Plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in excluding evidence of alimony payments because under the QDRO defendant will receive a double benefit since “defendant would receive her share of plaintiff’s pension as a property,division and another part of his pension *574as alimony.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(f) (Cum. Supp. 1991) states that “The court shall provide for an equitable distribution without regard to alimony for either party . . . .” Here, the trial court’s sole task was to equitably distribute husband’s IBM benefits. We find the trial court properly excluded evidence of alimony payments.