State v. Pakulski, 106 N.C. App. 444 (1992)
[…] *449A.

[1] In regards to the motion to recuse, Russell McLean, attorney for defendant Rowe, testified that prior to the 31 March 1988 hearing he heard Judge Freeman say, “Why don’t you just plead the slimy sons-of-bitches guilty?” On the basis of this alleged statement, defendants assert that Judge Freeman should have excused himself or referred the motion to another trial judge.

G.S. 15A-1223 provides in pertinent part:

(b)A judge, on motion of the State or the defendant, must disqualify himself from presiding over a criminal trial or other criminal proceeding if he is:
(1) Prejudiced against the moving party or in favor of the adverse party;
(c) A motion to disqualify must be in writing and must be accompanied by one or more affidavits setting forth facts relied upon to show the grounds for disqualification.
(d) A motion to disqualify a judge must be filed no less than five days before the time the case is called for trial unless good cause is shown for failure to file within that time. Good cause includes the discovery of facts constituting grounds for disqualification less than five days before the case is called for trial.

We find no merit in defendants’ contentions for three reasons.

First, as noted in G.S. 15A-1223(c), a motion to disqualify must be supported by an affidavit setting forth the facts. Here the record contains no such affidavit or supporting document.

Second, although Mr.