Osborne v. Consolidated Judicial Retirement System, 106 N.C. App. 299 (1992)
[…] All agree that petitioner “became eligible to purchase” this credit on 7 December 1980.

North Carolina General Statutes Section 135-4 is an extensive statute which is denominated “Credible Service.” The numerous sections and , subsections of this statute set forth various types of employee service, one of which is prior military service, which may entitle a member employee to additional retirement credit. The language of G.S. 135-4(m) upon which respondent relies reads: “All repayments and purchases of service credits, allowed under the provisions of this section, must be made within three years after the member first becomes eligible to make such repayments and purchases.” This provision is obviously intended to have general application to section 4 of Chapter 135.