Paynter v. Maggiolo, 105 N.C. App. 312 (1992)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277 and 7A-27(d) (1983). See J&B Slurry Seal Co. v. Mid-South Aviation, Inc., 88 N.C. App. 1, 9, 362 S.E.2d 812, 817 (1987).

The issue on this appeal is whether North Carolina’s anti-deficiency statute prohibits the holder of a second purchase money *314deed of trust from bringing an in personam action on the note for the debt even though the security has been “destroyed” by foreclosure of the first deed of trust.

The anti-deficiency statute, set forth at N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.38 (1984) provides as follows:

In all sales of real property by mortgagees and/or trustees under powers of sale contained in any mortgage or deed of trust executed after February 6, 1933, or where judgment or decree is given for the foreclosure of any mortgage executed after February 6, 1933, to secure to the seller the payment of the balance of the purchase price of real property, the mortgagee or trustee or holder of the notes secured by such mortgage or deed of trust shall not be entitled to a deficiency judgment on account of such mortgage, deed of trust or obligation secured by the same. . . .

Id.

Plaintiffs contend that the foreclosure sale of the Warren County property by the holder of the first deed of trust, Village Bank, effectively destroyed the underlying security to their note.