Bass v. Goss, 105 N.C. App. 242 (1992)
[…] It is now, therefore, ordered, adjudged and decreed that the Plaintiff’s Motion for attorney’s fees be and the same is hereby denied and that the matter of attorney’s fees and costs be remanded to the Arbitrator, Mr. Thomas C. Fowler, for a determination of costs of this action, if any, including attorney’s fees, and to whom they are taxed.

Plaintiff gave timely notice of appeal to Judge Brannon’s order on 14 January 1991.

Robert T. Perry for plaintiff, appellant.

Reynolds, Bryant, Patterson & Covington, P.A., by Joseph B. Chambliss, Jr., for defendant, appellee.

HEDRICK, Chief Judge.

G.S. 6-21.1 provides in pertinent part:

In any personal injury or property damage suit, ... instituted in a court of record, where the judgment for recovery of damages is ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or less, the presiding judge may, in his discretion, allow a reasonable attorney fee to the duly licensed attorney representing the litigant obtaining a judgment for damages in said suit, said attorney’s fees to be taxed as a part of the court costs.

Judge Brannon’s order denying plaintiff’s motion for attorney’s fees “pending remand to the Arbitrator for a further determination” was error. G.S. 6-21.1 requires the judge upon motion made to award attorney’s fees as a part of the costs.