State v. Evans, 105 N.C. App. 236 (1992)
[…] Defendant contends, however, his successive prosecution for assault was barred on double jeopardy grounds pursuant to Grady because the assault on a law enforcement officer arose out of the same course of conduct for which he had been previously charged and convicted in Orange County. We disagree.

In the present case, defendant was charged with assaulting a law enforcement officer with a deadly weapon in violation of G.S. 14-34.2 which provides in pertinent part:

*239Any person who commits an assault with a firearm or any other deadly weapon upon any:
(1) Law enforcement officer;
... in the performance of his duties shall be guilty of a Class I felony.

Defendant’s conduct giving rise to this charge is that after being pursued and stopped by police officers, defendant ignored their order to get out of the car; and instead, accelerated the vehicle rapidly both forwards and backwards in an effort to strike Trooper Edwards.