Wieneck-Adams v. Adams, 104 N.C. App. 621 (1991)
[…] The trial judge’s discretion is to be upheld unless it fails to comply with the requirements of the statute, N.C.G.S. § 50-20(c). In the absence of a separation agreement, nothing in the statute requires the trial court to take a waiver of child support into account in calculating an equitable distribution. To the contrary, the determination of child support is to be made separately from that of equitable distribution. N.C.G.S. § 50-20(f) states that: “The court shall provide for an equitable distribution without regard to . . . support of the children of both parties.” Having heard the plaintiff’s testimony, the trial judge, in his discretion, declined to take the waiver of child support into account in determining the distribution.