Harris v. Harris, 104 N.C. App. 574 (1991)
[…] B

Personal Jurisdiction

Generally, whether a trial court has personal jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant depends upon whether (1) our legislature has authorized our courts to exercise personal jurisdiction over the defendant in the action, (2) the plaintiff has properly notified the defendant of the action, and (3) the defendant has “minimum contacts” with this State. We now apply these general principles to this child custody dispute.

Long Arm Statute

Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 1-75.3(b) (1983), “[a] court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter may render a judgment against a party personally only if there exists one or more of the jurisdictional grounds set forth in G.S. 1-75.4 . . . .” [Emphasis added.] Without personal “jurisdictional grounds,” a trial court lacks the authority to render a child custody order against a non-resident defendant. Cf. Byham v.