Baxley v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance, 104 N.C. App. 419 (1991)
[…] Ensley, 80 N.C. App. at 515, 342 S.E.2d at 569 (citation omitted). The court held that uninsured motorist coverage was a type of liability coverage and that the plaintiffs action met the requirement of an action “other than contract” for an award for pre-judgment interest under N.C.G.S. § 24-5.

The current versions of N.C.G.S. § 24-5 provides:
(a) Contracts. —In an action for breach of contract, except an action on a penal bond, the amount awarded on the contract bears interest from the date of breach. The fact finder in an action for breach of contract shall distinguish the principal from the interest in the award, and the judgment shall provide that the principal amount bears interest until the judgment is satisfied. Interest on an award in a contract action shall be at the contract rate, if the parties have so provided in the contract; otherwise, it shall be at the legal rate.
(b) Other actions. —In an action other than contract, the portion of money judgment designated by the fact finder as compensatory damages bears interest from the date the action is instituted until the judgment is satisfied. Interest on an award in an action other than contract shall be at the legal rate.

N.C.G.S. § 24-5. Here, as in Ensley, coverage is provided for damages which the plaintiff is legally entitled to recover from the owner or operator of the uninsured motor vehicle, and the plaintiffs claim is based in tort, despite the fact that recovery is derivative and conditional.