Colson & Colson Construction Co. v. Maultsby, 103 N.C. App. 424 (1991)
[…] Plaintiff argues that under Merritt v. Edwards Ridge, 323 N.C. 330, 372 S.E.2d 559 (1988), a purchase money deed of trust creditor/seller is precluded by the anti-deficiency statute, N.C.G.S. § 45-21.38, from recovering attorneys’ fees from the debtor/purchaser. Defendants contend that since, unlike in Merritt, no deficiency is being sought, N.C.G.S. § 45-21.38 is inapplicable, and the only question is the amount of the indebtedness owed, not the source from which it is to be paid.

The anti-deficiency statute provides:

In all sales of real property by mortgagees and/or trustees under powers of sale contained in any mortgage or deed of trust executed after February 6, 1933, or where judgment or decree is given for the foreclosure of any mortgage executed after February 6, 1933, to secure to the seller the payment of the balance of the purchase price of real property, the mortgagee or trustee or holder of the notes secured by such mortgage or deed of trust shall not be entitled to a deficiency judgment on account of such mortgage, deed of trust or obligation secured by the same ....

N.C.G.S. § 45-21.38 (1984).

Without question the present action does not involve a deficiency after foreclosure.