Webb v. North Carolina Department of Environment, Health & Natural Resources, 102 N.C. App. 767 (1991)
[…] But the statute does not require a point-by-point refutation of the Administrative Law Judge’s findings and conclusions and the reasons stated, the flawed premises of the recommended decision as to the mean high water line, are quite specific indeed and go to the heart of the case.

[2] Petitioner’s next contention is that the Commission’s findings of fact, conclusions of law and final decision are not supported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record and that the order is arbitrary and capricious. The standard for judicial review is set forth in G.S. 150B-51(b), which states in pertinent part:

[T]he court reviewing a final decision may affirm ... or remand .... It may also reverse or modify the agency’s decision if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because the agency’s findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(5) Unsupported by substantial evidence ... in view of the entire record as submitted; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious.

In reviewing the Commission’s decision for the errors cited, the court properly applied the “whole record” test. Brooks, Commissioner of Labor v. Rebarco, Inc., 91 N.C.App. 459, 372 S.E.2d 342 (1988).