Combustion Systems Sales, Inc. v. Hatfield Heating & Air Conditioning Co., 102 N.C. App. 751 (1991)
[…] Tom Togs, Inc. v. Ben Elias Indus. Corp., 318 N.C. 361, 364, 348 S.E.2d 782, 785 (1986) (citing Miller v. Kite, 313 N.C. 474, 329 S.E.2d 663 (1985)).

A

Long-Arm Statute

There are several provisions of our General Statutes applicable to this case which grant our courts the authority to exercise personal jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant. However, it is necessary to address only one of these provisions to conclude that the trial judge’s denial of the defendant’s motion to dismiss was correct.

*755Our long-arm statute, North Carolina General Statutes section 1-75.4, provides in pertinent part as follows:

A court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter has jurisdiction over a person served in an action pursuant to Rule 4(j) or Rule 4(jl) of the Rules of Civil Procedure under any of the following circumstances:
(5) Local Services, Goods or Contracts. —In any action which:
(d) Relates to goods, documents of title, or other things of value shipped from this State by the plaintiff to the defendant on his order or direction[.]

N.C. Gen. Stat. § l-75.4(5)(d) (1983).

The instant case clearly falls within the language of section l-75.4(5)(d). There is no question that the valves, seals, pumps, etc. which Combustion Systems sent to defendant pursuant to defendant’s purchase order, constituted “goods . . . shipped from this State by the plaintiff to the defendant on [the defendant’s] order or direction.” Since plaintiff’s present action for breach of contract relates to those goods, G.S. § l-75.4(5)(d) plainly provides a statutory basis for this State’s exercise of personal jurisdiction over the non-resident defendant, Hatfield Heating.

B