State v. Barlow, 102 N.C. App. 71 (1991)
[…] Attorney General Lacy H. Thornburg, by Assistant Attorney General James Wallace, Jr., for the State.

Joseph E. Stroud, Jr. for defendant-appellant.

WELLS, Judge.

Defendant brings forward seventeen assignments of error from the order of the trial court. We have reviewed these assignments and view the two crucial questions for our consideration to be whether the trial court erred in failing to suppress the statements made by defendant to the hospital employee, and whether the trial court erred in failing to suppress the videotaped confession. We reverse.

[1] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-53 provides, in pertinent part:

No person, duly authorized to practice physic or surgery, shall be required to disclose any information which he may have acquired in attending a patient in a professional character, and which information was necessary to enable him to prescribe for such patient as a physician, or to do any act for him as a surgeon, and no such information shall be considered public records. . . . Any resident or presiding judge in the district, either at the trial or prior thereto . . . may, subject to G.S. 8-53.6, compel disclosure if in his opinion disclosure is necessary to a proper administration of justice.

Pam Chance was a registered nurse working at the hospital. Defendant contends that the trial court erred in making findings and concluding that her statements to Chance were not privileged. Assuming arguendo that these statements were privileged, this *75privilege is qualified. N.C. Gen.