Coleman v. Cooper, 102 N.C. App. 650 (1991)
[…] In every instance the liability of the Department of Human Resources depends upon application of the principles of agency and respondeat superior to the facts in the case under consideration.” Id. at 692, 252 S.E.2d at 798, citing Snow v. DeButts, 212 N.C. 120, 193 S.E. 224 (1937).

G.S. 108A-1 requires that “[e]very county shall have a board of social services which shall establish county policies for the programs established by this Chapter in conformity with the rules and regulations of the Social Services Commission and under the supervision of the Department of Human Resources.” G.S. 108A-14(5) provides that the director of social services shall “act as agent of the Social Services Commission and Department of Human Resources in relation to work required by the Social Services Com*658mission and Department of Human Resources in the county[.]” G.S. 108A-14(11) further provides that the director of social services shall “investigate reports of child abuse and neglect and to take appropriate action to protect such children pursuant to the Child Abuse Reporting Law, Article 44 of Chapter 7A[.]” “The Director of the Department of Social Services shall submit a report of alleged abuse or neglect to the central registry under the policies adopted by the Social Services Commission.” G.S. 7A-548(a).