Coleman v. Cooper, 102 N.C. App. 650 (1991)
[…] Non-traditional governmental activities such as the operation of a golf course or an airport are usually characterized as proprietary functions. Charging a substantial fee to the extent that a profit is made is strong evidence that the activity is proprietary. [Citations omitted.]

Hare, 99 N.C. App. at 698-99, 394 S.E.2d at 235.

Under The Tort Claims Act the North Carolina Industrial Commission (Commission) is “constituted a court for the purpose of hearing and passing upon tort claims against the . . . departments, institutions, and agencies of the State.” G.S. 143-291. The Commission is authorized to determine “whether or not each individual claim arose as a result of a negligent act of any officer, employee, involuntary servant or agent of the State while acting within the scope of his office, employment, service, agency or authority, under circumstances where the State of North Carolina, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the laws of North Carolina.” Id.

Vaughn v. Dept. of Human Resources, 296 N.C. 683, 685, 252 S.E.2d 792, 794 (1979).