Thomas v. Barnhill, 102 N.C. App. 551 (1991)
[…] Id. at F-24. Defendant contends that through this testimony the chiropractor improperly testified about injury to muscle. Defendant relies solely on Ellis v. Rouse, 86 N.C. App. 367, 357 S.E.2d 699 (1987). In Ellis this Court said that the trial court properly excluded a chiropractor’s testimony regarding the strain or sprain of a muscle as beyond the field of chiropractic as defined by statute.

At the time Ellis was decided, G.S. 90-157.2 provided:

A Doctor of Chiropractic, for all legal purposes, shall be considered an expert in his field and, when properly qualified, *553may testify in a court of law as to etiology, diagnosis, prognosis, and disability, including anatomical, neurological, physiological, and pathological considerations within the scope of chiropractic.

Since the Ellis decision, the General Assembly has amended G.S. 90-157.2 to read as follows:

A Doctor of Chiropractic, for all legal purposes, shall be considered an expert in his field and, when properly qualified, may testify in a court of law as to:
(1) The etiology, diagnosis, prognosis, and disability, including anatomical, neurological, physiological, and pathological considerations within the scope of chiropractic, as defined in G.S. 90-151; and
(2) The physiological dynamics of contiguous spinal structures which can cause neurological disturbances, the chiropractic procedure preparatory to, and complementary to the correction thereof, by an adjustment of the articulations of the vertebral column and other articulations.

In the amended version of G.S. 90-157.2, the General Assembly added language to provide that a chiropractor may testify about the “physiological dynamics of contiguous spinal structures which can cause neurological disturbances.” The goal in interpreting any statute is to ascertain the meaning and intention of the legislature. McLean v. McLean, 323 N.C. 543, 374 S.E.2d 376 (1988).