Barber v. Babcock & Wilcox Construction Co., 101 N.C. App. 564 (1991)
[…] Having misapplied the law as it relates to plaintiff’s second Assignment of Error regarding the issue of injurious exposure, such decision was in error and is reversed. The opinion of this Court in Barber v. Babcock, 98 N.C. App. 203, 390 S.E.2d 341 (1990), is otherwise not disturbed and should be incorporated with our holding in the instant opinion.

By his second Assignment of Error, plaintiff contends that the Commission erred in applying an injurious exposure standard to his claim instead of the thirty-day presumption set out in G.S. § 97-57. We agree.

General Statutes § 97-57 provides in part that “[i]n any case where compensation is payable for an occupational disease, the employer in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease, and the insurance carrier, if any, which was on the risk when the employee was so last exposed under such employer, is liable.” G.S. § 97-57 also creates an irrebuttable legal presumption that the last thirty days of work is the period of last injurious exposure. Fetner v. Granite Works, 251 N.C. 296, 111 S.E.2d 324 (1959).