State v. Williams, 101 N.C. App. 412 (1991)
[…] The trial court then concluded:

*4141. That each payment to the Defendant is a separate oc-curence, [sic] and multiple payments may not be combined to allege and prove the felony amount of more than $400.00 in violation of the statute.
2. That the allegations recited in the indictment in this cause allege a misdemeanor rather than a felony violation of NCGS 108A-53.
3. That more than two years have passed since the violation alleged, and the statute of limitations for a misdemeanor violation of NCGS 108A-53 has expired.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-53 in pertinent part reads:

Whoever knowingly obtains or attempts to obtain, or aids or abets any person to obtain by means of making a willfully false statement or representation or by impersonation or by failing to disclose material facts or in any manner not authorized by this Part or the regulations issued pursuant thereto, transfers with intent to defraud any food stamps or authorization cards to which he is not entitled in an amount more than four hundred dollars ($400.00) shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished as in cases of larceny.

The State contends that the indictment charges a single continuing offense. The State argues that the defendant’s actions constituted a continuous course of conduct involving one scheme to receive continuous monthly payments based upon her fraudulent misrepresentations. Finding no North Carolina authority on this issue, we look to the law of other jurisdictions for guidance.

Among the states which have addressed this issue are New York, New Jersey, Hawaii and Wisconsin. All four states have determined that where a person receives welfare benefits to which he is not entitled over a period of time based on a periodically repeated misrepresentation, the offense is a continuing one. See People v. Bellamy, 94 Misc.2d 1028, 406 N.Y.S.2d 250 (1978); State v. Tyson, 200 N.J. Super. 137, 490 A.2d 386 (1984); State v. Martin, 62 Haw. 364, 616 P.2d 193 (1980); John v.