Evans v. North Carolina Department of Crime Control & Public Safety, 101 N.C. App. 108 (1990)
[…] 3. The stabbing which Barry S. Posey suffered on the night of October 15, 1987 in Charlotte, North Carolina was criminally injurious conduct because it resulted in serious bodily injury and is conduct punishable by a fine and imprisonment under G.S. Chapter 14.
4. G.S. 15B-4, regarding awards of compensation, provides that “compensation for criminally injurious conduct shall be awarded to a claimant if substantial evidence establishes that the requirements for an award have been met.”
*1145. Substantial evidence is defined in G. S. 15B-2(12a) as “relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.”