Galligan v. Smith, 10 N.C. App. 536 (1971)
[…] In a previous appeal, the Supreme Court affirmed a judgment of the trial court dismissing the Town of Chapel Hill holding that the Town had not waived its governmental immunity. See Galligan v. Town of Chapel Hill, 5 N. C. App. 413, 168 S.E. 2d 665, and Galligan v. Town of Chapel Hill, 276 N.C. 172, 171 S.E. 2d 427 (1969).

Ottway Burton for plaintiff appellant.

Perry C. Henson and Daniel W. Donahue for defendant ap-pellee.

MOEKIS, Judge.

Appellee relies on G.S. 1-77 (2) to support his motion for removal of the action to Orange County. This statute reads as follows:

“Where cause of action arose. — Actions for the following causes must be tried in the county where the cause, or some part thereof, arose, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial, in the cases provided by law:
(2) Against a public officer or person especially appointed to execute his duties, for an act done by him by virtue of his office; or against a person who by his command or in his aid does anything touching the duties of such officer.”

In Kanipe v.