Strickland ex rel. Strickland v. Powell, 10 N.C. App. 225 (1970)
[…] [2] Plaintiffs’ first assignment of error is that the court committed prejudicial error in the charge to the jury because he *229failed to instruct with respect to the provisions of G.S. 20-154 (a) that the driver of a vehicle upon a highway has the legal duty before stopping to “first see that such movement can be made in safety.”

Each complaint alleges that the defendant was negligent “in that in violation of G.S. 20-154(a), defendant stopped his automobile upon N. C. Highway No. 46 as above set out without first seeing that such movement could be made in safety.” G.S. 20-154(a) reads as follows:

“The driver of any vehicle upon a highway before starting, stopping or turning from a direct line shall first see that such movement can be made in safety, and if any pedestrian may be affected by such movement shall give a clearly audible signal by sounding the horn, and whenever the operation of any other vehicle may be affected by such movement, shall give a signal as required in this section, plainly visible to the driver of such other vehicle, of the intention to make such movement.”