Gates v. McDonald, 1 N.C. App. 587 (1968)
[…] Carl W. Greene, Attorney for -plaintiff appellant.

Robert 8. Swain and Richard Ford, Attorneys for defendant ap-pellees.

Britt, J.

The sole assignment of error brought forward in plaintiff’s brief relates to the overruling of plaintiff’s motion to strike the answer of the defendants because of their failure to file a bond for costs and damages as required by G.S. 1-111.

Section 1-111 of the General Statutes provides as follows:

“In all actions for the recovery or possession of real property, the defendant, before he is permitted to plead, must execute and file in the office of the clerk of the superior court of the county where the suit is pending an undertaking with sufficient surety, in an amount fixed by the court, not less than two hundred dollars, to be void on condition that the defendant pays to the plaintiff all costs and damages which the latter recovers in the action, including damages for the loss of rents and profits.”

Although the filing of a bond by defendant before he is allowed to plead in an action for the recovery or possession of real property appears to be a mandatory requirement, our Supreme Court has held that the requirement may be waived and has treated the statute with considerable leniency.