Neese v. Neese, 1 N.C. App. 426 (1968)
[…] Poteat & Franks and Jordan, Wright, Henson & Nichols by? Welch Jordan for plaintiff appellee.

Smith, Moore, Smith, Schell & Hunter by James R. Turner for defendant appellant.

Mallard, C.J.

Defendant contends that the plaintiff waived his right to invoke the physician-patient privilege when he filed a complaint detailing his mental state and also when he introduced into evidence at the hearing on the temporary restraining order several affidavits relating to his mental condition including one from. Dr. Epple.

G.S. 8-53 reads:

“No person, duly authorized to practice physic or surgery, shall be required to disclose any information which he may have acquired in attending a patient in a professional character, and which information was necessary to enable him to prescribe for such patient as a physician, or to do any act for him as a surgeon: Provided, that the presiding judge of a superior court may compel such disclosure, if in his opinion the same is necessary to a proper administration of justice.”

We are concerned here with the question of the interpretation of the statute and whether the plaintiff has waived his right to claim the privilege established by the statute.

In Capps v. Lynch, 253 N.C. 18, 116 S.E. 2d 137, we find the following: