Laws v. Laws, 1 N.C. App. 243 (1968)
[…] Phillips, 185 N.C. 608, 116 S.E. 723. The cited case was determined prior to 1947 when the General Assembly amended G.S. 7-72 by adding the following sentence: “At criminal terms of court, the court is also authorized and empowered to enter consent orders and consent judgments and to try uncontested civil actions and uncontested divorce cases.” The 1947 Amendment makes no provision for notice of trial in uncontested divorce cases.

*245The 1965 General Assembly, in creating the District Courts, provided in G.S. 7A-190 as follows:

“District courts always open. — The district courts shall be deemed always open for the disposition of matters properly cognizable by them. But all trials on the merits shall be conducted •at trial sessions regularly scheduled as provided in this chapter.”

Defendant admits in his brief that in a proceeding to set aside a judgment, either for irregularity or excusable neglect, the moving party must show that he has a meritorious defense.